Back

Register for a free Counselling Session

Anyone intending to undertake 3 months or longer full time study in Australia will need to obtain a student visa. This permits the holder to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for the duration of the course of study

We advise all students to submit their application at least 9 to 12 weeks before the course commencement date. The process of Australian student visa begins with the application for admission in university / institute. Then an offer letter would be sent first where they accept you to join a course, based on which you need to pay the first semester fee and overseas student health cover

At this time the student will need to prove to the institute that he meets the Genuine Temporary Entry (GTE) requirement and also demonstrate that they have sufficient funds for tuition fee, living expenses and travel expenses for the duration of study. The living expenses are calculated at AUD 19,830 per year

Once the institute is satisfied with all the requirement they will then issue the Electronic Confirmation of Enrollment (eCoE). With the eCoE students can then lodge their visa application.

The current visa fee is AUD 535 and may change from time to time

For a list of Acceptable Financial Institutions in India please click here

Exchange Rate used to calculate financial capacity for a student visa

Exchange rates are reviewed and updated by Australian High Commission, New Delhi every three months unless there are significant changes in the rate which warrant an earlier review. The current exchange rate is 1 AUD = INR 52

Please click here for visa free

Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP)

To be eligible for streamlined visa processing, students will need to provide a CoE for an eligible course at a participating university when they lodge their student visa application.

For a list of participating institutes pleaseclick here

Streamlining Eligible applicants are those enrolled in:
Streamlined processing arrangements are NOT available for students enrolled in:
Genuine temporary entrant requirement

The individual circumstances of any student must demonstrate that they genuinely intend to stay in Australia temporarily and study in Australia.

The factors that are considered during assessment of the genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement include:

See: Genuine Temporary Entrant – Frequently Asked Questions( 94KB PDF file)

Our experienced counselors will guide you with all the correct protocols and procedures to be followed.

Request a callback