Back

Register for a free Counselling Session

Post-Graduate Work Permit Program:

Under the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program, international students who have graduated and obtained a Canadian qualification can now obtain a three year open work permit on which they can work for any Canadian employer in any industry. They are not required to have a Canadian job offer at the time of application.

Eligibility Criteria for international students:

Must have studied full-time for the eight months preceding the completion of their program and must have graduated from:

Must apply for a work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation from their academic institution that they have met the requirements of their program.

Must have completed and passed the program of study and received written notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma, or certificate.

Must have a valid study permit when applying for the work permit.

Request a callback