Back

Register for a free Counselling Session

Document Checklist
Documentation check list {Presentation Order}
Academic Documents
Work experience documents (Original)
Financial Documents

Applicants should show funds and (income that support these funds) enough to cover course fee, airfares, living costs in New Zealand (living costs approximately NZD 10,000 per year).

The funds should have been held Bank

Medicals & Character Certificate

All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued.

After the application is submitted

Interviews and/or further information

The visa office will conduct a detailed check on the documents submitted, students may also be required to attend a telephonic interview or in very rare cases students may be asked to attend an interview in person at New Zealand High Commission, New Delhi.

Processing time for visa is about 8 to 12 weeks.

Applications Approved in Principal

Once the visa office is satisfied with all the requirements then the student will be advised in writing that their application is “Approved in Principal” , the students then need to pay their tuition fee and submit the receipt to the office with in 28 days.

Validity of Student Visa: Please note that the course duration in New Zealand is more than 1 year, then the student visa will only be issued for the 1st year of study. Student will have to apply and meet the requirement for further permits in New Zealand. In cases where the duration of the course is less than one year or one year, then student will be issued for the duration of the course

For more details: See Student Visa Application Requirement section on this site

Student Visa Application Requirement

Before sending/lodging your visa applications please ensure that you have included all the documentation as mentioned on the checklist below.

INZ will require clear certified copies of all documents provided including – the offer letter, educational qualification certificates and work experience certificates. Immigration New Zealand will keep the original affidavits and bank letters and bank statements for their reference.

The following documents are required to lodge student visa application.Please note that the order of the documents should be the same as mentioned below.

Student Visa application forms

*INZ 1012 (Download)

*Supplementary Information Form

Passport or travel document:

Students will need to submit the original passport along with photocopy of all pages at the time of lodging the application. Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand.

Photograph:

2 Recent passport sized photograph (must be less than 6 months old)

Application Fee:

The current student visa fee is Indian Rupees INR 13300 - (demand draft in favor of "Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment" payable in Mumbai, India) . The fee must be paid by bank draft drawn at any bank in “New Delhi” and drawn in the name of “Immigration New Zealand”.

The application fee is not refundable in case your application is not successful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice.

Statement of Purpose

Students will need to provide a statement of purpose which is the background to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future plans and goals. They must also include details of financial ability and how they can afford this course in New Zealand.

Offer of a place and accommodation guarantee from Institute

The offer of a place at an educational institution should provide the following details:

Financial Documents

Students must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during their stay in New Zealand including:

* Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents.

The following evidence of funds are NOT acceptable:

Educational certificates (with translations if required)

All educational certificates should be provided which includes:

* Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and / or work experience should be provided, if applicable.

English language requirement

mmigration New Zealand will take account of the evidence and all the circumstances of the application (which includes nature of student’s employment history, qualification) to assess if student meet the minimum standard of English language to be able to cope well with the study requirement in New Zealand.Students may also provide any other additional information in support of your English language ability.

INZ strongly recommend that IELTS certificate should be provided with student visa application.

Evidence of Employment

If student is working and/or have worked in past please provide all work references from the employers on company letter head. The company address and phone number must be included on the letter.

X-ray report for TB screening
This is a mandatory lodgement requirement.

Request a callback